Skip to Content

Contact the RIC Adaptive Sports and Fitness Program

312-238-5001
312-238-5017 (Fax)

sports@ric.org

RIC Adaptive Sports and Fitness Program
541 North Fairbanks
Mezzanine Level
Chicago, IL 60611 

Office Hours

Monday–Friday
6:15 a.m.–7: 00 p.m.

RIC Sports Paralympic History

RIC has a rich history of rehabilitation athletes who have gone on to participate in the Paralympic Games. Below is a full list of RIC athletes that have competed in the different paralympic games.

2014 Sochi
Sochi 2014 Paralympics

Kevin McKee

Brody Roybal

Andy Yohe

Sled Hockey

Sled Hockey

Sled Hockey

Gold Medal

Gold Medal

Gold Medal

 

 

2012 London
2012 London Paralympic Games

Greta Neimanas

Sara Castle

Andrea Woodson-Smith

Becca Murray

Trent Thenhaus, Manager

Cycling

Women’s Basketball

Women’s Basketball

Women’s Basketball

Men’s Basketball

 

 

 

 

Bronze Medal

2010 Vancouver
2010 Vancouver Paralympic Games logo Andy Yohe Sled Hockey Gold Medal
2008 Beijing
2008 Beijing Paralympic Games logo Paul Moran Tennis  
Becca Murray Women's Basketball Gold Medal
Greta Neimanas Cycling  
2006 Torino
2006 Torino Paralympic Games logo Sandy Dukat Alpine Skiing Bronze Medal
Steve Cash Sled Hockey Bronze Medal
Dave Conkline Sled Hockey Bronze Medal
Andy Yohe Sled Hockey Bronze Medal
2004 Athens
2004 Athens Paralympic Games logo Stephanie Brooks Swimming Bronze Medal
Jen Durrant Swimming  
Patty Cisneros Women's Basketball Gold Medal
Carlee Hoffman Women's Basketball Gold Medal
Paul Moran Sit Volleyball  
Tracey Lange Sit Volleyball  
Renee Aquino Sit Volleyball  
2002 Salt Lake City
2002 Salt Lake City Paralympic Games logo Sandy Dukat Skiing Two Bronze Medals
Patrick Byrne Sled Hockey Gold Medal
Dave Conklin Sled Hockey Gold Medal
Matt Coppens Sled Hockey Gold Medal
Sylvester Flis Sled Hockey Gold Medal
Manuel Guerra Sled Hockey Gold Medal
Dan Henderson Sled Hockey Gold Medal
Brian Ruhe Sled Hockey Gold Medal
Jack Sanders Sled Hockey Gold Medal
2000 Sydney
2000 Sydney Paralympic Games logo Stephanie Brooks Swimming Gold Medal and Silver Medal
Patty Cisneros Women's Basketball  
Matt Coppens Sit Volleyball  
Tracey Lange Sit Volleyball  
Paul Moran Sit Volleyball  
Kurt Smith Sit Volleyball  
Kathleen Rose Winter Powerlifting  
1996 Atlanta
1996 Atlanta Paralympic Games logo Tom Becke Field Events  
Stephanie Brooks Swimming Silver Medal and Bronze Medal
Lloyd Bachrach Sit Volleyball  
Ella Chafee Fencing  
Kenny Johnson Boccia  
Tracey Lange Sit Volleyball  
Hope Lewellen Tennis Silver Medal
Linda Mastandrea Track Gold Medal and Silver Medal
Paul Moran Sit Volleyball  
Sheila O'Neil Track Bronze Medal
Bill Renje Quad Ruby Gold Medal
Kurt Smith Sit Volleyball  
Normez Schultz Powerlifting  
Kathleen Rose Winter Field Events  
1992 Barcelona
1992 Barcelona Paralympic Games logo Tom Becke Field Events Silver Medal and Two Bronze Medals
Leonardo Cross Powerlifting  
Kenny Johnson Boccia  
Linda Mastandrea Track  
BJ Miller Sit Volleyball  
Paul Moran Sit Volleyball  
Kathleen Rose Winter Field Events  
1988 Seoul
1988 Seoul Paralympic Games logo David Hanson Track