Skip to Content

Archived SMPP Seminars 2011

Tue. Dec 20  

Speaker: David B. Lipps, MSE (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)

Complete abstract for Effect of Gender-related Differences in Knee Morphology and Quadriceps Stiffness on Peak Anterior Cruciate Ligament Strain during Pivot Landings

Fri, Dec 16

'Meet the SMPP faculty' series

A social of SMPP involving a "MEET THE" series with 6 of our SMPP faculty members.
Refreshments will be served!
***********************************************

Speaker: Paul Wanda, Ph.D. (Department of Biomedical Engineering, Washington University in Saint Louis)

The effect of movement observation on motor adaptation to novel force perturbations

Complete abstract for both

Wed, Dec 14

Post-SfN presentations - Session

Fri, Dec 9

Title: Post-SfN presentations I

Thur, Dec 8

Speaker: Matt Holmes, M.Sc.

Complete abstract for Increased coactivation is accompanied by a reduced capacity to modulate afferent input in the elderly

Mon, Nov 28

Speaker: Tom Erez, Ph.D. (Post-Doctoral Candidate)

Complete abstract for Applying trajectory optimization to biomechanical simulations

Mon, Nov 21

Speaker: Chethan Pandaranith, Ph.D.

Complete abstract for The adjustment of temporal processing in the retina: mechanisms and functional significance

Fri, Nov 18

Speaker: Pavan Ramkumar, Ph.D.

Complete abstract for How you see is why I get (HYSIWIG): Exercises in decoding visual information content from MEG signals

Thur, Nov 17

Speaker: Marius t'Hart, Ph.D.

Complete abstract for The role of features in object perception

Thur, Nov 10

Speaker: Jozsef Laczko, Ph.D. (Associate Professor, Dept. of Biomechanics, Semmelweis University and Dept. of Information Technologies, Peter Pazmany Cath. University Budapest, Hungary)

Complete abstract for Functional electrical stimulation to control cycling movements in the lower and upper limbs

Fri, Nov 4

Speaker: Julia Campbell (Associate Compliance Officer at RIC)

Complete abstract for Avoid Trouble: Appropriate Research Data Management Practices

Wed, Nov 2

Speaker: Devjani Saha

Complete abstract for The Role of Effort in Motor Control

Wed, Oct 26

Speaker: Sagi Perel

Complete abstract for Dynamic Functional Connectivity from Cortex to Muscles

Mon, Oct 17

Speaker: Netta Gurari, Ph.D. (Post doc candidate)

Complete abstract for Characterization and Enhancement of Touch Perception Using Custom Haptic Systems

Mon, Oct 3

Speaker: Dr. Jana Andrejkova and Dr. Zlatica Dolna

Title: An Overview of Research in Biomedical and Rehabilitation Engineering at the Technical University of Kosice (TUKE), Slovakia

Compete abstracts for both

Speaker: James Hedges, Ph.D.

Title: Integration in MT neurons and in the perception of visual motion

Fri, Sept 30

SMPP social: Meet the RIC Office of Research Administration

Purpose: Come join us next Friday September 30 as we will have a meet and greet with the Office of Research Administration. They will be on hand to answer any questions about research and grant administration. If you have a question about research or compliance, please email them at ricresearch@ric.org an they will cover it next Friday.

Contact: Derek M Miller

Wed, Sept 28

Speaker: Neha Lodha, Ph.D.

Complete abstract for Influence of Task Constraints on Bimanual Force Control Post Stroke

Fri, Sept 23

Speaker: Siegmar Blumentritt, Ph.D. (Department of Research, Otto Bock HealthCare, Duderstadt, Germany and Georg-August-University, Göttingen)

Complete abstract

Fri, Sept 16

Speaker: Jim Bray (M.S. Assistant Director, Center for Translational Innovation (CTI), NUCATS Institute)

Complete abstract for What Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR) and Small Business Technology Transfer (STTR) grants are and which federal agencies provide them

Tue, Sept 13

Speaker:  Dr. Yumei Liu

Complete abstract for Clinical applications of vascular ultrasound in stroke treatment.

Fri, Sept 09

Speaker: Deborah Gaebler-Spira, MD, RIC

Complete abstract for Overview of Pediatric Sensorimotor Dysfunctions.

Thur, Sept 08

Speaker: Sunil K. Agrawal, Ph.D., Professor, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering, University of Delaware

Title: Mobility Training of Infants and Toddlers Using Novel Mobile Robots and Interfaces

Complete abstracts for both

Speaker: Neelima Agrawal, Honors Program in Medical Education (HPME), Northwestern University

Title: Adaptation in Gait of Healthy Adolescents Using a Tethered Pelvic Assistive Device (TPAD)

Fri, Sept 02

Speaker: Iris Vilares

Complete abstract for Prior and likelihood uncertainty are deferentially represented in the human brain.

Fri, Aug 26

Speaker:  Megan Schroeder

Title: Surgical and intrinsic factors contributing to cartilage degeneration following ACL-reconstruction.

Complete abstracts for both

Speaker: Joshua Peng

Title: Characterization and detection of mode transitions for implementation in a powered transfemoral prosthesis.

Fri, Aug 19

Summer Undergraduate Interns in Rehabilitation Sciences POSTER SESSION

This is the second of two poster sessions (two different groups) aimed at showcasing the work done by our summer undergraduate interns over the past ten weeks.  The poster session will feature the work of summer undergraduates from various laboratories in SMPP.

Fri, Aug 12

Speaker: Aaron Young

Title: Improving Robustness of Myoelectric Pattern Recognition using Electrode Configuration

Complete abstracts for both

Speaker: Emily Mugler

Title: EMG and ECoG Interfaces for Speech and Spoken Communication

Wed, Aug 10

Speaker: Jie Liu, Ph.D.

Complete abstract for Development of a human robot interface for assistive robotic arms

Fri Aug 05

Speaker: Andrew Tan

Complete abstract for Evaluation of abnormal lower limb isometric torque patterns and muscle activation and their association to post stroke gait.

Thur, Aug 04

Summer Undergraduate Interns in Rehabilitation Sciences POSTER SESSION

This is the first of two poster sessions (two different groups) aimed at showcasing the work done by our summer undergraduate interns over the past ten weeks.  The poster session will feature the work of summer undergraduates from various laboratories in SMPP. 

Fri, July 29

Title: Introduction to Power Analysis

The talk covers basic definition of what a power is and tips you need to compute sample size and power. MatLab syntax sampsizepwr will also be used.

Thur, July 27

Speaker: John Ferguson, Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Minnesota

Complete abstract for Improving neural recording electrodes at the nanoscale

Thur, July 21

Speaker: Matthias Ziegler, Ph.D., Post-Doctoral Candidate

Complete abstract for Neuronal Reconnectivity After OEG Transplantation in Complete Spinally Transected Rats Combined with Robotic Training

Wed, July 20

Speaker: Kunlin Wei, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Dept of Psychology, Lab of Motor Control and Virtual Reality, Peking University, Beijing, China

Title: Generalization of learning hand-weight changes AND Serotonin as a transmitter of force gain in the spinal cord  

All three complete abstracts on this date

Speaker: Sunday Francis, Ph.D., Post-Doctoral Candidate

Title: Two Systems:  From Genetics to Behavior

Fri, July 15

Speaker: James Stinear, Ph.D., Senior Lecturer. Academic Director, Exercise & Neurorehabilitation Programmes, Dept. Sport & Exercise Science, University of Auckland, New Zealand

Complete abstract for How to be competitive when you apply for your first faculty position

Mon, July 11

Speaker: Pyung H. Chang, Ph.D., Professor and Head of DGIST, Daegu, Korea

Complete abstract for On Imitating Human Bimanual Dexterity through Dual-Arm Robotic System

Fri, July 08

Speaker: Sarah Wohlman (Dr. Murray's group)

Title: Evaluating a Biomechanical Model of the Thumb for Simulation of Both Individual and Coordinated Muscle Actions
********************************************

Speaker: Benjamin Binder-Macleod (Dr. Murray's group)

Title: Biomechanical Simulation of the Passive Mechanical Coupling in the Hand and Wrist

Tue, June 21

Speaker: Faezeh Jaganmiri (Dr. Rymer's group)

Title: Noninvasive Surface EMG Examination of Spontaneous Muscle Activity in Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis

Complete abstracts for both talks on this date

Speaker: Devjani Saha (Dr. Mussa-Ivaldi's group)

Title: Forces are represented in an intrinsic coordinate space.

 

Fri, June 17

Speaker: James M. Elliott (Assistant Professor, Dept of PTHMS, FSM, NU)

Complete abstract for New Directions For Understanding Whiplash - Have We Been Driving In The Wrong Lane?

Fri, June 10

Speaker: Mary P. Galea (Professor of Clinical Physiotherapy, The University of Melbourne and Austin Health)

Complete abstract for SCIPA (Spinal Cord Injury and Physical Activity)

Fri, June 3

Speaker: Virginia Chu (Neurolocomotion lab, with Drs. Schmit & Hornby)

Complete abstract for The effect of antispastic agents on motor reflexes in incomplete spinal cord injury.

Thu, June 2

Speaker: Prof. Tim Bretl (UIUC)

Complete abstract for Mechanics and Control of Brain-Machine Interface Systems

Wed, June 1

Speaker: Sang-Mook Lee (Director, Quality of Life Technology Center Seoul National University, South Korea)

Complete abstract for New Initiative in Korea to Promote STEM Education for Disabled Students and Assistive Technology

Fri, May 27

Speaker: Songjoo Lee (Dr. Zhang's group)

Complete abstract for Gender differences in Off-axis neuromuscular control: toward ACL injury prevention and rehabilitation

Fri, May 20

SMPP social: "MEET THE" series - postdoctoral fellows at SMPP

*Purpose: to get to know our postdoctoral fellows and their research endeavours at SMPP

Fri, May 6

Follow this link for both abstracts

Speaker: Chris Jones (Dr. Kamper's group)

Title:  Kinematic and Neurologic Finger-Thumb Coupling during Movement

Speaker:  Lawrence Burkart  (Dr. Kuiken's group)

Title:  How Compliance Location Affects Series Elastic Actuators

Fri, Apr 29

Speaker: Dan Qiu (Dr. Kamper's group)

Complete abstract for The dynamic model of the thumb and index finger

Fri, Apr 22

Speaker: Xiaogang Hu (Pennsylvania State University)

Complete abstract for Adaptive Force Coordination: Influence of Intrinsic Coupling, Visual Information and Task Asymmetry

Tue Apr 19

Speaker: Liang-Ching Tsai (University of Southern California)

Complete abstract for Biomechanical Analysis of Knee Joint Loading in Females Who Have Undergone Anterior Cruciate Ligament Reconstruction

Mon, Apr 18

Speaker: Melanie Fox (Stanford University)

Complete abstract for Using simulation to understand the causes and functional mechanism of treatment for stiff-knee gait in cerebral palsy

Thu, Apr 14

Speaker: Rebecca Fellin (University of Delaware)

Compete abstract for Decreasing multiple risk factors for tibial stress fractures through gait retraining

Tue, Apr 12

Speaker: Kevin McGill (Rehabilitation R&D Center, VA Palo Alto Health Care System)

Complete abstract for EMG Decomposition: What can it tell us? Can we trust it?

Fri, Apr 8

Speaker: Doug Weber (University of Pittsburgh, Dept. of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation and Dept. of Bioengineering)

Complete abstract for Feeling, wired: somatosensory neural interfaces for neural prostheses(FES) systems to reanimate paralyzed limbs.

Thu, Apr 7

Speaker: Arick G. Auyang (postdoctoral candidate in Dr. Hornby's group)

Complete abstract for Robustness and hierarchical control during human locomotion

Tue, Apr 5

Speaker: Darell Musik (Clinical Director; Berkeley Bionics E-legs)

Complete abstract for Robotic Technology for Ambulation Following Spinal Cord Injury: Overview of Investigational Trial Program with an Exoskeleton Lower Extremity Gait System (eLEGS TM)

Fri, Apr 1

Speaker: Daniel E. Acuna (Dr. Kording's group)

Complete abstract for Non-parametric Bayesian models of optimal learning and control: applications for sequential decision-making and decoding for brain machine interfaces

Thu, Mar 31

Speaker: Brenna D. Argall, Ph.D. (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)

Title: Learning Robot Motion Control from Demonstration and Corrective Feedback
Host: William Z. Rymer

Tue, Mar 29

Speaker: Bijan Najafi (Rosalind Franklin University of Medicine and Science; faculty candidate)

Complete abstract for Wearable Technology and Its Clinical Application

Thu, Mar 24

Speaker: Aaron Ames, Ph.D. (Texas A&M University; faculty candidate)

Complete abstract for From Human Data to Bipedal Robotic Walking and Beyond

Wed, Mar 23

Speaker: Jimmy Buffi (Dr. Murray's group)

Complete abstract for Developing and evaluating a cyberglove motion capture protocol

Fri, Mar 18

Speaker: Gag Hua, Ph.D. (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center)

Complete abstract of Analyzing complex motion from video by variational inference for rehabilitation research

Wed, Mar 16

Speaker: Sandra Stevens OT, PhD (Tennessee State University; postdoctoral candidate)

Title: Impact of Underwater Treadmill Training on Lower-Extremity Strength, Balance, and Functional Mobility in Adults with Incomplete Spinal Cord Injury

Follow this link for both abstracts

Speaker: Cara Stepp, PhD (University of Washington; faculty candidate)

Title: Sensorimotor Rehabilitation through Human-Machine Interaction

Wed, Mar 9

Speaker: Eileen Krepkovich (RIC, SMPP)

Title: Transition from academia to industry as a biomedical engineer

Fri, Mar 4

Speaker: Francisco Valero-Cuevas (University of Southern California)

Complete abstract of Reverse engineering brain control of the hand via mechatronic control of cadaveric hands.

Fri, Feb 25

SMPP social: "MEET THE" series - postdoctoral fellows at SMPP

*Purpose: to get to know our postdoctoral fellows and their research endeavours at SMPP

Tue, Feb 15

Speaker: Adam Davidson (Univ of Rochester)

Complete abstract of Distributed Neural Control of Upper Limb Movements

Mon Feb 14

Speaker: Evren Samur (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Switzerland)

Complete abstract of Design and Evaluation of a Novel Haptic Interface for Endoscopic Simulation

Fri, Feb 11

Speaker: Chris Jones (Dr. Kamper's group)

Title: Kinematic and Neurologic Finger-Thumb Coupling during Movement

-- Follow this link for complete abstarct

Speaker: Alex Birdwell (Dr. Kuiken's group)

Title: Muscle Independence of the Hand: What are our capabilities?

Fri, Feb 4

Speaker: Amir Karniel (Ben-Gurion University)

Complete abstract of Open Questions in Computational Motor Control

Fri, Jan 28

Speaker: Christopher Thompson (Dr. Hornby's group)

Title: Giving 110%: Generating supramaximal contractions in human incomplete spinal cord injury

--  Follow this link for both abstracts

Speaker: Matthieu Chardon (Dr. Rymer's group)

Title: Origins of hyperexcitability of the alpha motoneuron in stroke

Mon, Jan 17

Speaker: Mark Grabiner (University of Illinois at Chicago)

Complete abstract of Compensatory step training reduces falls by older adults. Now what do we do?

Fri, Jan 14

Speaker: Pamela Shaw, MSLIS (Biosciences & Bioinformatics Librarian at NU)

Complete abstract of Effective usage of Endnote and Google for Biomedical Research

Fri, Jan 7

Speaker: Aaron Ames (Texas A&M University)

Complete abstract of First steps toward closing the loop on walking: from human walking to hybrid systems to robotic walking and back